DTW were approached by TOTAL Cambodge Ltd, the
leading oil and lubricant supplier in Cambodia, about designing a highly visible, low-cost, safe vehicle to transport LPG containers to its customers within the
city of Phnom Penh.
DTW Challenge
DTW design team quickly determined that the most simple way of meeting TOTAL’s requirements would be to modify an existing vehicle.  Doing so would insure low cost as well as vehicle availability.
We therefore took a simple Honda Dream motorcycle and used this as our donor vehicle. We then converted this into a three-wheeled motorbike with a steel chassis.  The designed fibreglass body is locally made.  The new wheel section is complete with a brakes system, independent suspension and lighting units. Each vehicle has an extra front headlight and is outfitted with a fire extinguisher for safety reasons.  To complete the vehicle and to impart visibility, we painted the TOTAL Cambodge name and logo on the fibreglass body.
DTW has manufactured a number of these LPG carriers.  They are being used daily and are becoming a familiar sight in and around Phnom Penh. One unit has been sent to the TOTAL headquarters in Paris where is has been put on display.