DTW Renewable Energy Feasibility Study: Capacity for DTW to partake in the research, development and manufacturing of energy- related technologies in Cambodia.
DTW is always looking for new business development opportunities. At the point in time that the Cambodian government indicated its intent to introduce a subsidies program to promote the development of the country’s energy sector, DTW undertook an investigation into the possibilities for entry into the energy market as a local manufacturer designing small-scale energy systems. In order to assess viability, DTW hired a technical advisor to carry out a feasibility study. The study guidelines listed the following objectives:
Research into (renewable) energy related technologies and identification of those financially and technically feasible for DTW to participate in the Cambodian energy market as a local manufacturer.
In order to clearly identify suitable technologies, the study involved three stages: selection of potential technologies, research into each of these as applied to the Cambodian situation, and an in-depth feasibility study on  those technologies which appeared to have potential for DTW.
Technologies investigated during the study: