In our mission to achieve technology transfer, DTW selects projects not only on the basis of their design, development and production inputs but also on the basis of whether such projects can result in cost-effective products yielding a greater social benefit.
We began operations in Cambodia in 1998. At that time we had a singular mission: design and manufacture a machine to remove vegetation and trip-wire initiated anti-personnel mines. That machine is our TEMPEST. Since those early days the Tempest has been considerably up-graded. It is now an all-terrain remote controlled, multi-tooled, mechanical assistance system deployed in many countries for humanitarian demining activities. The Tempest continues to constitute an important part of our operations.
In choosing projects, we give due consideration to the employment opportunities they create for the disabled. One-third (1/3) of our current staff have disabilities. To their credit, all have proven themselves most capable at performing complicated machining skills.
Our policy is not to sit in an office and devise projects/products based on what we feel people should have or want, but to work in a reactive not a proactive way. This method means that all projects emanate from the end user, or someone working with the end user, and are based on real needs. For virtually 90% of our projects/products, we have been directly approached by a party to help or render assistance.  We engage in little or no advertising.
Another DTW goal is to create small, sustainable enterprises once a developed product has been designed and produced and once it has reached a stage of maturity. We do so by lending management and logistical support to local personnel until such point as they are able to manage the enterprise on their own.
DTW has exported projects, products and programmes from its manufacturing base in Cambodia to numerous countries, including locations in North and South America, Europe, throughout Africa, the Middle East and most of South East Asia.